Sunday, September 30, 2012

36 Weeks

I'm 36 weeks today! He can come at any time now. He's been given his official 3 week eviction notice though because if he's not born by 39 weeks they're inducing (and I'd really prefer not to have to do that ever again in my life LOL!) I've managed to go 2 (?) weeks without a hospital visit so that's good! I've even been able to do some things around the house without sending me into contractions. Now...as happy as that makes me, it also kind of scares me. Before they stopped my labor even the slightest amount of cleaning or whatever would set of contractions but now I can clean and clean and play with the kids and walk and all sorts of shit and NOTHING happens! IDK why but it does bother me a bit. I am pretty uncomfortable this morning though...woke up because I was just too uncomfortable to sleep at about 5:30 and haven't been able to go back to sleep. I won't be able to at all now because both kids are awake :( Guess I'll just start doing something around the house.

Tuesday, September 4, 2012

32 Weeks (2 days late...again lol)

I'm now 32 weeks. He's getting bigger, so his kicks and punches are starting to HURT! I've been having contractions a lot over the last few days...some are timeable, and some are just sporadic. Our friend's son has gotten to big for his crib and high chair, so we're going to trade G's old toddler bed for those! WooHoo for free baby furniture! We've even gotten clothes! I'm finally starting to feel like we *may* be ready for him to come....but there are still some things we need to get. I think we may have finally settled on a name...Logan Alexander. It may change, but this is the closest to a name we've gotten yet lol. I should have more of an update next week since that's when I see my midwife. Wow, that's one week exactly from today!

Monday, August 27, 2012

31 Weeks (2 days late lol)

I'm now 31 weeks. At my appointment today I learned that I've passed the 118lbs mark, meaning I've gained a whole 18lbs in 31 weeks! This is a big deal for me lol. The baby is head down, and growing on track. She said in the next 2-3 weeks she'll be scheduling a growth scan to check on him, and said that in 4 weeks she wants us to start trying to get him out (so...4 more weeks of being "good" and resting my pelvis HAHA!) While she was trying to get his heartbeat he kicked the crap outta the doppler and she kept having to wait and try again because he wouldn't stop kicking it lol. Everything is going good, she's very happy with my blood sugars and how well my pregnancy is progressing. Hopefully I'll have just as good of an update in 2 weeks after my next appointment!

Saturday, August 18, 2012

30 Weeks

I'm 30 weeks today! My midwife won't let me go past 39 weeks, due to some medical problems I've been having, so I have no more then 9 weeks to go! I still have pretty much nothing for this baby, my house is in no way ready, and I don't have the money to pay someone to clean every room :( There is SO much I still need to do, so much I still need to get, and I have like no time at all. I really don't think I'll make it another 9 weeks, and my midwife doesn't either. We're guessing *maybe* another 6. That's not enough time at all! I still need to get the kids' room done, so I can get them back into their own rooms, so I can get stuff for the baby and get it set up! UGH! I've been having BH contractions all day, my lower back hurts, and I'm beyond tired. I have a feeling that this baby is going to come soon, and we are just not ready yet :(

Thursday, August 16, 2012

Daycare Rant

I do daycare. I have 2 kids that I watch. 1 kid is the son of a friend (M), 1 is the kid next door (A). I have M every other week, at least one overnight. I have A whenever he shows up. A's parents and grandma don't seem to think it's necessary to let me know when I will have him, he just shows up! I was only supposed to have him for the summer, but he's shown up after school for the past 2 days. I still haven't gotten paid for the last week that I had him. I'm not supposed to be working, his mom and grandma both know this, they KNOW that my midwife said no more! Yet he keeps showing up. Mom doesn't really talk to me at all, grandma does but rarely about A, and his dad never does. When his dad shows up to get him he doesn't even come to the door, he just sits outside and honks. Since they don't tell me when I'm going to have him (especially since I'm not supposed to now that school has started) what happens if I leave? What happens if I have an appointment and have Piper get off the bus somewhere else, and no one is home to watch A? I'm seriously thinking of picking Piper up from school early tomorrow so that we can go do something and if A shows up then oh well, not my problem! I'll keep watching M as long as I possibly can, because his dad is my friend, and I do need the money....but I'm sick of watching A. I'm sick of there being NO communication, I'm sick of asking when I'll have him and not getting an answer, and I'm beyond pissed that I still haven't been paid except for one fucking time all summer!! My kids act like fools after A has been here, they don't listen while he is here, and then it takes a while for them to start listening after he leaves! I'm done, but I can't tell his parents because they never fucking talk to me!! UGH!!!

Sunday, August 5, 2012

28 Weeks

I'm now 28 weeks, I'm in my third trimester! I've spent most of my day having contractions. My midwife did the fetal fibronectin test last week and it came back negative (after the first one 2 days before that came back positive) but now I'm wondering if the test could be wrong. Guess we'll see? If things keep going this way I'll be going in to the hospital tonight, but I don't want to go in if it's nothing to be worried about.....ugh. You would think since this is my third that I would just KNOW, but this pregnancy is so different from my last two. This time I'm already dilated to a 1 (or at least I was last week, that could have changed by now) and that didn't happen until much further along with my last pregnancy.

Saturday, July 28, 2012

UGH!

So, Piper and Emily (my little sister) went to my grandparents. They were supposed to be there until Sunday, but ended up coming home in the middle of the damn night last night....all because Emily didn't want to wash the marker off her feet (yes, you read that right...all because of FEET!) Emily is here today, why I'm not sure, but my mom sent her over. I can tell her NO a million times and yet she doesn't stop! I've told her that Gavin is not her child, so she is NOT to tell him what to do I swear at least 100 times in just the past 15 minutes...she keeps doing it. I told her NO, you can't play with the baby gates...she just looked at me and continued to play with them. Piper is being hell on wheels, she's not listening, she's whining about everything. Yesterday/last night was my overnight with the daycare kid, and he won't be leaving until 7:30 tonight at the earliest. I am DONE! Just done!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! OH Emily is heading home now! WooHoo!!! Maybe things will calm down a little now.